Rose Day

Programme of Events

Important Information

We request that all visitors park their cars in the field which is adjacent to the school field in order to allow clear access for the procession and assist in keeping everyone safe.

Whilst the procession is in progress access to this field will not be possible in which case please use the field through the gate directly behind the Red Lion Pub.

If you are participating in the procession, please WALK to Booth-Bed Lane rather than drive.

The roads will be closed between 1pm and 2.30pm, beforehand there will be a one way system in place around Booth Bed Lane and Brick Bank Lane.


 12:30 - Procession Assembles at Booth Bed Lane

 01:00 - Procession sets off

 01:40 - Prayers at the cenotaph led by Reverend Ian               Godfrey

 01:45 - Scout Band playing on school field
              as procession arrives

 02:00 Crowning ceremony and competition winners
              announced

 02:50 - Maypole dancing

 03:15 - Knottingley Silver Band

 03:45 - Tug of War

 04:15 - Prize Draw

Sunday 28th June 2015

Rose Day Service At St Lukes Church. 11.00 am preceeded by refreshments at 10.30am.

All welcome to join the service in their Rose Day costumes.



Order of Procession 2016

  1. Traction Engine

    1902 John Fowler - owned & driven by Terry & Des Bostock

  2. Steam Roller

    1924 Aveling & Porter - owned & driven by Jack Carbutt

  3. Alderley Edge Scout Band

  4. Town Crier

  5. Retiring Queen 2015 Miss Ellie Davies & Attendants

    Car owned and driven by Julie Eagland

    Car owned and driven by Beverley Giles

  6. Visiting Queens

  7. D & M Sheldon (local Dairy man, pet store and newsagents)

    Vintage milk float - owned and driven by Mike Sheldon (The Fastest Milkman In The North)

  8. Will'ys Vintage Jeep owned by Mike & Glyn Roberts

  9. Goostrey Gooseberry Society Float

  10. driven by GI Budge & his GI Brides.

  11. Explorer Scout Unit Float

  12. Goostrey Pre-school Float

  13. Cowboys & Indians Float

  14. Under the Sea (Float)

  15. Cops and Robbers (Float)

  16. Pirates of the Caribbean (Float)

  17. Dr Who (Float)

  18. Wedding Party (Float)

  19. Circus (Float)

  20. Knottingley Silver Band

  21. Gold and Silver Rose Queens

  22. Footballers & Cheerleaders (walking)

  23. Minecraft Mania (walking)

  24. Children of the World (Walking)

  25. Four Seasons (Walking)

  26. Funky Disco Dancers (Walking)

  27. Goostrey Rose Bud Queen 2016 miss Gorgia Davies, lady in waiting and attendants

  28. John Bull and Britannia

    Mercedes FL 320 - owned & driven by Mike & Sally Ball

  29. Queens Retinue-Maids of Honour & Petal Throwers

  30. Jesters

    1963 Austin Healey - car owned and driven by Graham Rothwell

  31. Special forces

  32. Crown Bearer, Sword Bearer, Sceptre Bearer

  33. Goostrey Rose Queen 2016 Miss Charlotte Harvey & Attendants

    OakTree Carriages owned by Martin & Gail Ward

    Berkhamstych Carriages

  34. Train bearers - car Morris Minor & driven and owned by Gary &Val Dickson

  35. Waters Green Morris Dancers

  36. John Deere Gator

    owned and driven by Mel Brown