Rose Day

Programme of Events

Important Information

We request that all visitors park their cars in the field which is adjacent to the school field in order to allow clear access for the procession and assist in keeping everyone safe.

Whilst the procession is in progress access to this field will not be possible in which case please use the field through the gate directly behind the Red Lion Pub.

If you are participating in the procession, please WALK to Booth-Bed Lane rather than drive.

The roads will be closed between 1pm and 2.30pm, beforehand there will be a one way system in place around Booth Bed Lane and Brick Bank Lane.


 12:30 - Procession Assembles at Booth Bed Lane

 13:00 - Procession sets off

 13:45 - Prayers at the cenotaph led by Reverend Pam               Soult, curate of St Luke's Church

 13:45 - Aldery District Scout Band playing on school field
              as procession arrives

 14:00 - Crowning ceremony and competition winners
              announced

 14:45 - Waters Green Morris dancing on school               playground

 14:45 - Maypole dancing

 15:15 - Knottingley Silver Band

 15:15 - Samba Group performing on school playground

 15:45 - Tug of War

 16:15 - Prize Draw

 16:45 - Field Cleared for evening events

 19:30 - Family Ceilidh and hog roast (byob).               ticket details on Ceilidah page and Facebook

Sunday 25th June 2017

Rose Day Service At St Lukes Church. 10:30 am preceded by refreshments at 09:45am.

All welcome to join the service in their Rose Day costumes.



Order of Procession 2017

  1. Traction Engine

    1902 John Fowler - owned & driven by Terry & Des Bostock

  2. Steam Roller

    1924 Aveling & Porter - owned & driven by Jack Carbutt

  3. Alderley District Scout Band

  4. Town Crier

  5. Retiring Queen 2016 Miss Charlotte Harvey & Attendants

    A, car - owned & driven by Beverley Giles

    B, car - owned & driven by Roger Rushton

    C, car

  6. Sambabamba Band

  7. Visiting Queens

  8. Goostrey Gooseberry Society Float

  9. Explorer Scout Unit Float

  10. Churches Together Float

  11. Budge's Extravaganza float

  12. Goostrey Pre-school Float

  13. Wedding Float (reception)

  14. Garden Gang Float (reception)

  15. Under the Sea Float (yr 1)

  16. Pirates of the Caribbean Float (yr 4)

  17. Elizabethfontein Primary School Float

  18. Knottingley Silver Band

  19. Gold & Silver Queens & Crown Bearer

  20. Cheerleaders (yr 2)

  21. Cops & Robbers (yr 2)

  22. Circus (yr 3)

  23. Children of the World (yr 4)

  24. Four Seasons (yr 5)

  25. Vikings (yr 5)

  26. Funky Disco Dancers (yr 6)

  27. Goostrey Rose Bud Queen 2017 Molly Withe, lady in waiting and attendants

  28. John Bull and Britannia

    car owned & driven by Mike & Sally Ball

  29. Jester

    Car owned & driven by Val Dickson

  30. Queens Retinue-Maids of Honour & Petal Throwers

  31. Special forces

  32. Crown Bearer, Sword Bearer, Sceptre Bearer

  33. Goostrey Rose Queen 2017 Miss Abigail Burgess, Attendants & train bearers

    -OakTree Carriages

  34. Waters Green Morris Dancers

  35. John Deere Gator

  36. owned and driven by Mel Brown