Rose Queens through the years

Below is a list of the former Rose Queens, which as you can see is incomplete. If you can help with developing this list further your assistance would be most appreciated.

1905 - Rose Day – No Queen
1906 - Rose Day – No Queen
1907 - Marian Hooley (nee Marlor)
1908 - Emily Cumberbirch
1909 - Mary Duckworth
1910 - Edith Carter
1911 -
1912 - Mary Smallwood
1913 -
1914 - Maud Kennerley
1915 -
1916 -
1917 -
1918 -
1919 -
1920 - Violet Richardson
1921 - Edith Norbury
1922 - Rosa Dakin
1923 - May Davis
1924 - Prudence Bailey (nee Dakin)
1925 - Alice Bayley (Mrs Griffiths)
1926 - Lily Broome (nee Davis)
1927 - May Price ( nee Newton)
1928 - Ida Hulme (nee Carter)
1929 - Lizze Ash (nee Carter)
1930 - Winnie Hollinshead
1931 - Gwennie Jones
1932 - Ethel Hamilton
1933 - Renee Simpson
1934 - Elsie Maddock (nee Capper)
1935 - Evelyn Blackhurst
1936 - Margaret Kettle (nee Foden)
1937 - Bessie Burt (nee Allen)
1938 - Morjorie Blain
1939 - Marjory Clarke (nee Lawrence)
1940 - Marian Jervis( nee Smallwood) No rose day held, Crowned 2005
1941 - No Rose Day (because of War)
1942 - Irene Jeff (nee Bell) Crowned at a garden party Held August Bank Holiday at the Whitehouse.
1943 - No Rose Day
1944 - No Rose Day
1945 - Rose Day – No Queen
1946 - Rose Day – No Queen
1947 - Rose Day – No Queen
1948 - Barbara Armstrong
1949 - Margaret Bailey (nee Newton)
1950 - Kathleen Hall
1951 - Cynthia Parker(nee Wkefield)
1952 - Elizabeth Groves (Brindley)
1953 - Barbara Tunock
1954 - Joyce Stubbs (nee Turnock)
1955 - Phyllis Newton (nee Blackhurst)
1956 - Jean McGrath (nee Hopley)
1957 - Maureen Hulme
1958 - Jean Callwood (nee Pierpoint)
1959 - Annette Lewis (neee Smallwood)
1960 - Christine Leger (nee Lester)
1961 - Pauline Taylor (nee Wilson)
1962 - Carole Moston( neecNewton)
1963 - Hazel Harcourt ( nee Challinor)
1964 - Anne Bagnall (nee Aitchison)
1965 - Rosemary Kellett (nee Bloor)
1966 - Barbara Taylor (nee Blain)
1967 - Alison Rawlinson (nee Schofield)
1968 - Christine Derrick (nee Collinge)
1969 - Margaret Street (nee Dakin)
1970 - Wendy Golding (nee Booth)
1971 - Christine Goostrey
1972 - Lesley Elliott (nee Drewery)
1973 - Beverley Horne (nee Elton)
1974 - Janet Blackhurst(Mrs Howlett)
1975 - Nichola Chapman
1976 - Paula Francis(Mrs Smith)
1977 - Fiona Stocks
1978 - Elaine Brierley (nee Jarvie)
1979 - Jill Crooks ( nee Basford)
1980 - Virginia Hewitt ( nee Francis)
1981 - Laura Isherwood
1982 - Karen Garnett (nee Bailey)
1983 - Nicola Wait
1984 - Anna Small
1985 - Joanne Hewitt
1986 - Rachel Cook
1987 - Claire Beeley
1988 - Gillian Thomas
1989 - Nicole O’Connor
1990 - Rebecca Wainwright
1991 - Angela Turnock
1992 - Kathryn Palmer
1993 - Clare Leake
1994 - Diane Taylor
1995 - Sarah Goode
1996 - Shabawn Stokes
1997 - Lucy Blake
1998 - Vicky Crouch
1999 - Sarah Gilsenan
2000 - Rachel Bayley
2001 - Colette Brown
2002 - Sacha Powell
2003 - Melissa Prescott
2004 - Amy Burgess
2005 - Kelly Woodcock (Centenary)
2006 - Isobel Cronin
2007 - Amy Mitchell
2008 - Lucy Lynch
2009 - Emily Hocknell
2010 - Georgia Wooton
2011 - Honor Hocknell
2012 - Alice Keeling
2013 - Anna De Souza
2014 - Catherine Flanders
2015 - Ellie Davies
2016 - Charlotte Harvey