The Rose Day Procession

Cast of Characters 2016

 

IMPORTANT Notes for Parents - please read

The participants in Rose Day adopt traditional characters with some costumes dating back to the very early days of the Festival. The 2016 list of Characters are listed below.

Rose Day 2016 Rehersals

Those characters marked with an * will need to attend the rehearsal on the School Field at 6.30pm on Thursday June 23rd

  • *Rose Queen
    • Charlotte Harvey
  • *Attendants
    • Abigail Crooke
    • Hazel Kemsley
    • Abbie Groves
    • Jessica McCandless
  • *Train Bearers
    • Eban Cowell
    • Jack Person
  • *Maids of Honour
    • Matilda Warren
    • Imogen Hollingsworth
    • Rosie Farrar
  • *Petal Throwers
    • Tiah Haisley
    • Lily Ashmore
  • *Crown Bearer
    • Reuben Cowell
  • *Sword Bearer
    • Harry Flannagan
  • *Sceptre Bearer
    • Max White
  • *Special Forces
    • Max White
    • Harvey Lynch
    • Grady Alderdice
    • Harvey Saunders
    • Felix Turner
    • Joshua Napier
    • Matthew Mottershead
    • Sam Murray
  • *Rosebud Queen
    • Georgia Davies
  • *Lady in Waiting
    • Heidi Wilkinson
  • *Attendants
    • Martha Bairstow
    • Lucy Boardman
    • Elliana Nasry
  • *Town Crier
    • Tomas Lomax
  • *John Bull
    • Franklyn Tate
  • *Britannia
    • Cheyenne Wakefield
  • *Jesters
    • Richie Baddiley
    • Finely Pickles
  • *Retiring Rose Queen
    • Ellie Davies
  • *Attendants
    • Leanne Smith
    • Erisa Mizunoue
    • Charlotte Jones
    • Kate Mellor
    • India Tate
    • Amelia Brierley
    • Heather Padley
  • Wedding Party (Float)
    • Alfie Warren (Groom)
    • Tilly Foster (Bride)
    • Myles Flannagan (Best Man)
    • Laurie Brown (Vicar)
    • Gabriella Ashbrook (Bridesmaids)
    • Isla Machin
    • Brianna Hamilton
    • Irnan Ginty
    • Emily Hemmings
  • Cowboys and Indians (Rec)(Float)
    • Ollie Rachubka
    • Noah Clewlow
    • Zachary Wilkinson
    • Frank Harper
    • Leo Barton
    • Lucas Knowler
    • Oliver Kellett
    • Charlie Devey
    • Max Howson
  • Under the Sea (Yr1)(Float)
    • Archie Paddle (Neptune)
    • Jack McKenzie (Shark)
    • Monty Burgess (Shark)
    • Lucy Pierpoint (Mermaid)
    • Nancy Napier (Mermaid)
    • Ella Wilford(Mermaid)
    • Megan Hamilton(Mermaid)
    • Poppy Ryan (Mermaid)
    • Libby Hammond(Mermaid)
    Footballers (Yr 1)(walking)
    • Rosie Gyurkovits
    • Nyah Cain
    • Frank Shanahan
    • Alexander Spivey
    • Harry Tunmore
    • Frankie Grimes
    • Tom Machin
    • Asa Walsh-Goldsmith
    • Ben Liptrott
    • Harry Ashbrook
    • Joseph Anderson
  • Cops and Robbers (Yr2) (Float)
    • COPS)
    • Benjamin Fitzwalter
    • Abhignana Mothe
    • Harrison Willans
    • Thomas Greene
    • Daniel Jones
    • Harry Goodwin
    • ROBBERS)
    • Josh Ball
    • Charlie Anderson
    • Noah Golia-Foxley
    • Jack Saunders
    • Lucas Wilkinson
    • Jack Wright
    • Fraser Wilson
  • Cheerleaders (Yr 2) (walking)
    • Maisie Banks
    • Polly Saunders
    • Jessica Paterson
    • Lillie-Grace Rucker
    • Charlotte Bowman
    • Isobelle Harris
    • Amelia Paolo
  • Minecraft Mania (Yr 3) (walking)
    • Daniel Pass
    • Luke Robson
    • Daisy Wilding
    • Harry Wilkinson
    • Dezi Hamilton
    • William Bolton
    • Sebastian Fairhurst
    • Frazer Jones
    • James Bason
    • Nathaniel Horton
    • Hugo Hunt-Mason
    • Ferdia Ginty
  • Circus (Yr3)(float)
    • Heather Keeling (Ringmaster)
    • Fay Mason (Acrobat)
    • Paige Grace (Bareback Rider)
    • Charlotte Hunsley (Tightrope Walker)
    • Ella Macloud (Trapeze Artist)
    • Katie Hicks (Clowns)
    • Summer Clewlow
    • Cate Clayton
    • Zara Comb
    • Petra Hamilton
    • Cody Wakefield
  • Pirates of the Caribbean (Yr 4) (Float)
    • Rocco Forte (Jack Sparrow)
    • Dylan Ball (Davy Jones)
    • Harry Shanahan (Captain Barbossa)
    • Jack Tunmore (Pirates)
    • Euan Crooke
    • Jack Saunders
    • James Ball
    • Samuel Howarth
    • Benjamin Anderson
    • Tom Wilkinson
    • Charlie Saunders
    • Peter Kemsley
  • Children of the World (Yr4) (Walking)
    • Susie Hamilton (Romanian)
    • Madeleine Hollingworth (Indian)
    • Amelia Nelson (Japanese)
    • Maisie Frith (Scottish)
    • Evie Beardsell (Spanish)
    • Eleanor Ainley (Chinese)
    • Rachel Upton (French)
    • Phoebe Wiggins (Welsh)
    • Millie Rachubka (Swiss)
  • Dr Who (Yr5) (Float)
    • Harrison Jones (Dr Who)
    • Oscar Nicholson (Dalek)
    • Jacob Pass
    • Charlie Hext (Cyberman)
    • Sam Reeks-Grant (Ood)
    • Noah Maisonneuve-Gandy
  • Four Seasons (Yr 5) (Walking)
    • Charlotte Goodwin (Spring)
    • Lilianna Hamer (Spring Attendants)
    • Amelia Hunt-Mason
    • Amelia Davies (Summer)
    • Louisa Flannagan (Summer Attendants)
    • Sarah Liptrott
    • Muirne Ginty (Autumn)
    • Ella Peters (Autumn Attendants)
    • Lucy Roberts
    • Casey Wakefield (Winter)
    • Amelie Curzon (Winter Attendants)
    • Isabella Wilson
  • Funky Disco Dancers (Yr 6)(Walking)
    • Mya Dempsey
    • Samantha Drucker
    • Pria Parmenter-Hughes
    • Ellisse Nasry
    • Lucy Hamilton
    • Grace Hey
    • Francesca Fairhurst
    • Jemma Burrington-Collins
    • Chloe Bason
    • Katie Jones
    • Polly Clayton
    • Alesea Chadwick
    • Jenna Pass
    • Lydia Orton

 

Procession:

Please ensure that all children taking part in the procession arrive at the starting point in Booth Bed Lane at 12:30pm for a 1:00 pm departure.

  • Two adults only will have been appointed to accompany each float/walking group, and will be given marshalling jackets.

  • Other parents wishing to stay with their child until the procession begins are asked not to walk alongside the floats but to follow at the back of the procession. **

** This is a really important health and safety requirement, which if not adhered to could put future Rose Day processions in jeopardy.



Like last year all the floats, with the exception of the Rose Queen and her party, will go straight on to the bottom field accessed by the mini roundabout at the end of the Village Hall drive.

  • Parents and float co-ordinators are asked to wait until all the floats have arrived and stopped moving before alighting the children from the vehicles. The walking children will be escorted on to the school field. Drinks will be available on the field for all children when they arrive.

  • The walking children will be escorted on to the school field and directly into the arena, where they will be seated before receiving a drink.

 

Top of Page